Briarwood's honor recipients
By Brian Bowden

Watson-Brown Scholarship - Clarke Shelton

Brandon T. Norman Scholarship - Dalton Banks

DAR U.S. History Award - Kylie Guy

DAR Good Citizenship Medal - Jesse Cushman

DAR Good Citizenship Award - Tad McCorkle

Jud P. Wilhoit Scholarship - Dalton Banks

Woodmen of the World History Award - Kylie Guy

Piano Award - Zachary Hill (2 Years), Jamie Lester (2 Years), Tynsley Grisco (3 Years), Lauren Huff (3 Years), Emma Moore (3 Years), Andrea Hill (4 Years), Cole Mosley (5 Years), Kaylie Cato (6 Years), Amy Kersey (7 Years), Grace Callaway (7 Years), Connor Land (8 Years), John Thomas Hammond (8 Years), Tori Langham (8 Years), India Callaway (9 Years), Elizabeth Hammond (9 Years), Sarah Gayle Hammond (9 Years) and Danny Roush (9 Years)

University of Georgia Certificate of Merit - Kylie Guy and Matthew Mooney

Presbyterian Junior Fellow Award - Kylie Guy, Kaycie Kersey and Matthew Mooney

Literary Award - Jack Russell (One Act Play Best Actor Award), Kate Wells (One Act Play Best Actor Award), Dalton Banks (Quartet, 3rd in Region), Kristina Karamihalis (Trio, 1st in Region - 5th in State; Humorous Interpretation, 1st in Region - 3rd in State), Tad McCorkle (Dramatic Interpretation, 2nd in Region - 1st in State), Clarke Shelton (Rhetorical Essay, 1st in Region), Sarah Gayle Hammond (Trio, 1st in Region - 5th in State), Austin Hardy (Boy's Quartet, 3rd in Region), Sage Havrilla (Duo Interpretation, 1st in Region), Tori Langham (Trio, 1st in Region - 5th in State), Lathan Roberson (Quartet, 3rd in Region; U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking, 2nd in Region), Allen Rogers (Quartet, 3rd in Region; Boy's Solo, 2nd in Region), Morgan Sherrer (Girl's Solo, 2nd in Region), Kate Wells (Duo Interpretation, 1st in Region), Connor Land (Piano, 2nd in Region), Bill Lester (Spelling, 3rd in Region), Will Johnson (International Extemporaneous Speaking, 2nd in Region), Kylie Guy (Argumentative Essay, 3rd in Region), Abby Lester (Personal Essay, 3rd in Region), Jeb Blount (Personal Essay), India Callaway (Trio), Andrea Hill (Piano), Kaycie Kersey (Argumentative Essay) and Ashlyn Sheppard (Girls Solo, Trio)

Chorus Award - Dalton Banks

GISA All Select Chorus Recognition - Morgan Sherrer (Soprano), Kristina Karamihalis (Alto) and Allen Rogers (Bass)

GISA All Select Middle School Chorus Recognition - Grace Callawy, Kelbi Gun and Chloe Johnson

Troy University Honor Chorus Recognition - India Callaway, Sarah Gayle Hammond, Austin Hardy, Kristina Karamihalis, Tori Langham, Allen Rogers, Ashlyn Sheppard and Morgan Sherrer

Cathryn S. Pinson Literary Award - Kristina Karamihalis and Tad McCorkle

Morris C. Johnson Academic Athlete Award - Tad McCorkle

Duke Talent Search Recognition - Madison Adams, Corbyn Dent, John Thomas Hammond, Karsen Hobbs, Drew James, Chloe Johnson, Dawson Jones, Madeline Jackson, Lawson Sheppard, Emmalee Sims, Jacob Cato, Lauren Huff, Maura Jackson, Aaron Land, Jamie Lester. Mia McCorkle, Emma Moore, Evan Moore, Nicole Purcell and Christian Thigpen

Perfect Attendance Recognition - Evan Moore (1 Year), Lawson Sheppard (1 Year), Dylan Reese (1 Year), Maggie Graham (1 Year), Tori Langham (1 Year), Lathan Roberson (1 Year), Grayson Rhodes (1 Year), Brandon McGahee (2 Years), Kylie Guy (2 Years), Emma Moore (3 Years), Zachary Hill (4 Years), Jack Russell (4 Years), Ali Bennett (5 Years), Andrea Hill (6 Years) and Dalton Banks (9 Years)

National Junior Honor Society Recognition - India Callaway, Hunter Callaway, Kaylie Cato, WIll James, Will Johnson, Connor Land, Bill Lester, Ches McMichael, Jolan Mosley, Amber Turner, Rachel Walden, Emily Burnside, Connor Corbitt, Jesse Cushman, Tynsley Grisco, Elizabeth Hammond, Zachary Hill, Amy Kersey, Lance Lewis, Carson Maloof, Noah Mooney, Travis Pate, Dylan Reese, Danny Roush, Audrey Sprinkle, Zach Stadler, Madison Adams, Cameron Cheely, Corbyn Dent, Kelbie Gunn, John Thomas Hammond, Karsen Hobbs, Maura Jackson, Drew James, Chloe Johnson, Dawson Jones, Gracie Kent, Lawson Sheppard and Emmalee Sims

National Honor Society - Mayleigh Adams, Morgan Bentley, Thomas James, Malia Kency, Tad McCorkle, Tiffany Pate, Copeland Price, Clarke Shelton, Bryce Sowell, Dylan Wright, Kylie Guy, Kaycie Kersey, Matthew Mooney, Grayson Rhodes, Cameron Stadler, McKenzie Whitaker, Will Wilkes, Lilly Cushman, Maggie Graham, Sarah Gayle Hammond, Dawson Harwell, Sage Havrilla, Andrea Hill, Tori Langham, Abby Lester, Chappell Powell, Jessica Purcell, Dakota Reese, Lathan Roberson, Allen Rogers, Ashlyn Sheppard, Morgan Sherrer, Hannah Strother, Kate Wells and Cassidy Wright

Academic Achievement Award - Mayleigh Adams (Algebra III), Morgan Bentley (Pre-Calculus, English IV), Kristina Karamihalis (Anatomy), Malia Kency (Physics), Tad McCorkle (AP Calculus), Tiffany Pate (Trigonometry ), Clarke Shelton (Western Civilization, Humanities, AP Literature, AP Composition), Kylie Guy (U.S. History, Calculus, Chemistry, Spanish III), Lauren Langford (English III), Matthew Mooney (AP Language, AP Compostion), Grayson Rhodes (Geometry), Chandler Tolbert (Algebra III), Lilly Cushman (Advanced Computer), Andrea Hill (Spanish II, Geometry, Honors Chemistry), Abby Lester (Economics, Honors English II), Sarah Gayle Hammonds (Government), Sage Havrilla (Government), Dawson Harwell (Chemistry, Algebra I), Hannah Strother (English II), Will Johnson (Algebra II, Biology, World History, Spanish I, English I), Collin Strait (Algebra I), Savannah Echols (English, Literature), Elizabeth Hammond (Algebra I), Amy Kersey (Ga. History, Earth Science, English, LIterature, Computer), Lance Lewis (Earth Science, Ga. History), Tommy Wells (Algebra I), Lawson Sheppard (Life Science, U.S. History, Pre-Algebra, English, Literature), Lauren Huff (Science, Geography, Math, English, Literature) and Ashton Tillman (Math)

President's Award for Academic Achievement - Morgan Bentley, Malia Kency, Copeland Price, Bryce Sowell, Austin Hardy, Grayson Rhodes, Lilly Cushman, Brianna Hudson, Jessica Purcell, Lathan Roberson, Allen Rogers, Ashlyn Sheppard, Hannah Strother, Hunter Callaway, Connor Land, Rachel Walden, Emily Burnside, Connor Corbitt, Jesse Cushman, Tynsley Grisco, Amy Kersey, Dylan Reese, Maura Jackson, Chloe Johnson, Emmalee Sims, Jacob Cato, Maci Dyson, Nate Johnson, Aaron Land, Mia McCorkle and Nicole Purcell

President's Award for Educational Excellence - Tad McCorkle, Clarke Shelton, Dylan Wright, Kylie Guy, Kaycie Kersey Matthew Mooney, Jack Russell, Cameron Stadler, Chandler Tolbert, Sarah Gayle Hammond, Sage Havrilla, Andrea Hill, Tori Langham, Chappell Powell, Cassidy Wright, Will Johnson, Elizabeth Hammond, Zachary Hill, Lance Lewis, Danny Roush, Audrey Sprinkle, Zach Stadler, Madison Adams, Corbyn Dent, Dawson Jones, Lawson Sheppard, Lauren Huff, Madeline Jackson, Aaron Land, Jamie Lester, Emma Moore and Evan Moore

Lois McGinty Science Scholarship - Lawson Sheppard

Georgia Mining Foundation Scholarship - Morgan Bentley

Star Student and Teacher - Clarke Shelton and Brinkley Bradshaw

Gold Medalist Student and Teacher - Tad McCorkle and Hannah Demore

Junior Usher Award - Kaycie Kersey, Matthew Mooney, Cameron Stadler and McKenzie Whitaker

Junior Marshal Award - Kylie Guy

Honor Graduate Award - Morgan Bentley, Malia Kency, Copeland Price and Robert Wright

First Honor Graduate - Tad McCorkle

Salutatorian Award - Clarke Shelton

Valedictorian Award - Tiffany Pate

To read more on this story, pick up the Thursday, May 8, edition of The McDuffie Progress.





McDuffie Progress




McDuffie Progress

McDuffie Progress





McDuffie Progress